BITE-THE-ICE-LOGO-3D-FINISHED-PHOTO_medium

 

 

8th Annual Bite the Ice on "The Hook"

Ice Fishing Tournament and Raffle

Saturday, February 1, 2014
1,000 tickets sold, 520 participants
Click here to see a list of winners.

 

 

7th Annual Bite the Ice on "The Hook"

Ice Fishing Tournament and Raffle

Saturday, February 2, 2013
1,000 tickets sold, 491 participants
Click here for the list of winners.

6th Annual Bite the Ice on "The Hook"

Ice Fishing Tournament and Raffle

Saturday, February 4, 2012
800 tickets sold, 421 participants

Click here for a complete list of winners.

Fishing Prizes

 
Walleye

1st ($500)—Brad Nesheim, 2nd($300)—Dan Sluke, 3rd($200)—Mike Ryan, 4th($150)—Mike Trudeau  (drawn for), 5th($100)—Ken Miller  (drawn for)



Perch

1st($500)—Dave Johnson, 2nd($400)—Bryce Lynne, 3rd($300)—Zach Bryn, 4th($250)—Billy Campbell, 5th($200)—Derek Johnson, 6th($150)—Dustin Stammen, 7th($125)—Craig Fricke, 8th($100)—Reid Ryan, 9th($75)—Sayid Omar, 10th($320)—Zoe Fox


Northern

1st($300)—Brandon Lindley, 2nd($200)—Cookie Zuck, 3rd($150)—Marv Kranz

Junk bucket (winners drawn for)

Corey Nordquist ($50 New Town Bucks), Jerimiah Trana ($50 Parshall Bucks), Jaymlin Gustafson ($50 New Town Bucks), Michael Woessner ($50 Parshall Bucks)


 

5th Annual Bite the Ice on "The Hook"

Ice Fishing Tournament and Raffle

Saturday, February 5, 2011
800 tickets sold, 329 participants
Click here to see a complete list of winners.

Fishing Prizes


Walleye (none caught, all prizes drawn)

1st $500 Lindsey Hillman

2nd $300 Richard Folden

3rd $200 Kevin Janz

4th $150 DuWayne Fox

5th $100 Andrew Ronningen

 


Perch (all fish were caught)

1st $750 Casey Omar

2nd $500 Coltin Horob

3rd $300 Wayne Schatz

4th $250 Sayaid Omar

5th $200 Jamie Zietz

6th $150 Mark Almer

7th $125 Jason Ackerman

8th $100 Tom Landsiedel

9th $75 Matt Gillis

10th $320 Terry Jehlicka

 


Northern (fish was caught)

1st $300 Jessica Schuler

 

Junk Bucket

$50 New Town Bucks Sheena Silicki

$50 Parshall Bucks Dennis Torres


4th Annual Bite the Ice on "The Hook"

Ice Fishing Tournament and Raffle

Saturday, February 6, 2010
750 tickets sold, 324 participants


Fishing Prizes


Largest Walleye (none were caught, all prizes drawn):

1st $1000 Bob Flaten

2nd $750 Todd Engelhard

3rd $500 Arnold Zablotney

4th $250 Bridger Bombach

5th $200 Wendy Holeman


Largest Catfish (none were caught, all prizes drawn):

1st $300 Ellie Hawkinson

2nd $200 Dick Ramsdell

3rd $150 Jenna Estvold

4th $100 Chuck Johnson

5th $50 John Satermo


Largest Perch:

1st $250 Bridger Bombach (11.75”)

2nd $200 Chris Johnson (11”)

3rd $100 Arnold Zablotney (10.5”)

4th $25 Scenic Gift Certificate Donated by Scenic 23 Chad Simonson (9.5”)

5th $25 Scenic Gift Certificate Donated by Scenic 23 Gary Lindley (9.5”)

6th $25 Scenic Gift Certificate Donated by Johnson Welding Carla Scott (9.25”)

7th $25 Scenic Gift Certificate Donated by Johnson Welding Matt Bangen (9.25”)


Raffle Prizes


Grand: Ice Castle Fish House Mike Deserly


1st: Arctic Cat ATV Nikki Koppinger


2nd: Flat Screen TV Sheri Leistikow

Vexilar: Dave Diffely

Handheld GPS: Larry Feiring

Underwater Camera: Lili Trangsrud

Auger: Jess McIntyre

 

3rd Annual Bite the Ice on "The Hook"

Ice Fishing Tournament and Raffle

Saturday, February 7, 2009

700 tickets sold, 291 participants

Fishing Prizes

walleye

Left to Right: Hawkinson, Dockter, Diffely
1st Largest Walleye $1,000 - Duran Hawkinson (19.25")

2nd Largest Walleye $750 - Dave Diffely (18.5")

3rd Largest Walleye $500 - Bill Dockter (17.25")

catfish

Left to Right: Sandstrom, Omar

1st Largest Catfish $300 - Casey Omar (22")

2nd Largest Catfish $200 - Tim Sandstrom (winner was drawn)

3rd Largest Catfish $100 - Sara Burgett (winner was drawn)

perch

Left to Right: Heilman, Hall

1st Largest Perch $100 - Colin Hall (10.25")

2nd Largest Perch Buck Knife - Jacob Heilman (10")

 

Raffle Prizes

Grand Prize: 2009 Arctic Cat Prowler UTV XTX 700 H1 EFI in Camo - Tim Harris 

1st Prize: Strikemaster 4 Stroke Ice Auger - Dallas Oen

2nd Prize: Vexilar FL-20 Ice Sonar - Greg Mortenson
Many more raffle prizes were given! Prizes were given to all participating kids, too!

 

2nd Annual Bite the Ice on "The Hook"

Ice Fishing Tournament and Raffle

Saturday, February 2, 2008

600 tickets sold, 369 participants

Fishing Winners
08 fishing winners

1st Largest Walleye $1,000 - Brian Mathson (20.75")
2nd Largest Walleye $750 - John Messer (20.5")
3rd Largest Walleye $500 - Rodney Essler (17.75")
Largest Perch $50 - Chris Johnson (10.25")
Largest Northern $250 - Kenny Swanson (none caught - winner was drawn)
Largest Ling $250 - Sarah Dockter (none caught - winner was drawn)
Largest Shiner Special Prize - Larry Jensen (none caught - winner was drawn)

Raffle Winners

2007 Arctic Cat Prowler UTV Limited Edition - Wally Lee
Strikemaster 4 Stroke Ice Auger - Gary Lindley
Vexilar FL-20 Ice Sonar -Bill Rudolph
Vexilar FL-20 Ice Sonar - Hal Tarvestad

Various other raffle prizes were given

Kids' Prizes
Prizes were given to all participating kids

 

 

1st Annual Bite the Ice on "The Hook"

Ice Fishing Tournament and Raffle

Saturday, February 3, 2007

500 tickets sold, 261 participants

07_fishingwinners

Fishing Winners: Marlyn Sailer, Swede Nelson, Rob Atwood, Larry Fransen, Dave Fransen

Not pictured: Mike Binstock

 

Fishing Winners

1st Largest Walleye $1,000 - Mike Binstock
2nd Largest Walleye $750 - Dave Fransen
3rd Largest Walleye $500 - Larry Fransen
Largest Northern $250 - Marlyn Sailer
Largest Ling $250 - Rob Atwood
Largest Perch $50 - Swede Nelson
Largest Shiner Special Prize - Dave Fransen

 

Raffle Winners

Arctic Cat 4x4 - Leigha Hawkinson

Strikemaster Ice Auger - Coby Weishaar

Vexilar FL20 - Ethan Steele

Aquavu Scout - Mitch Berg

Electric Smoker - Derek Holeman

Electric Filet Knife - John Hoiland

Dewalt Cordless Drill - Randy Froshaug

Bushnell Binoculars - Duane Johnson

Weber BBQ Grill - Jarica Salter

Mr. Heater Buddy Heater - Sara Christofferson

Food Saver - Korey Stammen

Poratble Ice House - Bert Ahklam

Lowrance GPS - Paul Sijonson

Peet Shoe Dryer - Josh Uran

Combo Reel Poles - Ken Ross, Shorty Schumacher, Tim Bedeau, Terry Reese

 

Kids' Prizes
Ryan Wheeling, Kevin Janz, Jarica Salter, Randall Reese, Shayna Salter, Durwin Dixon,

Tanner Johnson, Waytt Janz, Leigha Hawkinson,  Rowdy Haddeland

 
 
  Site Map